Esp.

Squash the Heartbleed Bug & Protect Personal Information

Posted by: Anna | 04/14/2014 at 11:11 AM


Squash the Heartbleed Bug & Protect Personal Information

The Heartbleed bug is a serious security vulnerability that has affected many websites and organizations across the Internet. In fact, it’s already being called the “largest security threat the Internet has ever seen.” This vulnerability allows attackers to eavesdrop on communications, steal data and even impersonate services and users.

The good news? Ambit has installed a major security patch to combat Heartbleed, and there is no evidence of a data breach on any of our websites. That said, we recommend that you update your online security information:

  • Take the simple, precautionary step of changing your online passwords, not just on my.ambitenergy.com, but on all web-based services you use. This includes passwords on social media sites, email accounts and online stores.
  • Why should you make the effort? Changing your passwords adds another layer of protection just in case a website has been affected by Heartbleed. Your information could be compromised on any site you use. Not changing your passwords could lead to loss of your personal information, including your address, phone number, financial data and more.

Your privacy and security are our highest concerns at Ambit. We hope you will join with us in working together to stamp out the Heartbleed bug. You can learn more about the Heartbleed bug and how it is affecting internet security at www.heartbleed.com.


Back to the Spark →